Benighted at Deepdale Hause
Incident Type: Search
03/03/2024
Deepdale Hause
Grid reference: NY 35960 12522

At 08:15 on Sunday March 3rd Patterdale Mountain Rescue team were tasked by Cumbria Police to go to the assistance of three gentlemen who had become disorientated and concerned about their route down.

The men, all in their 40’s had decided to wild camp at Grisedale Tarn but, making slow progress in the snow, had ended up pitching their tents at Deepdale Hause in failing light. Upon waking the next morning in poor visibility and with additional snow on the ground, the three decided they may have bitten off a little more than they could chew and so dialled 999. Nine team members made their way to the casualties location and proceeded to escort them from the fell.

This incident took 10 team members four hours to complete.