Lost In Deepdale
Incident Type: Rescue
17/02/2024
Lords Seat, Deepdale
Grid reference: NY 38010 13460
On Saturday 17th February Cumbria Police contacted the Team to reports of 3 persons lost in the Mist. The Duty Leader contacted the party and with Phonefind assistance established that they were in the Deepdale Valley near to Lords Seat. They had set off from Ambleside and walked the Fairfield Horseshoe and unfortunately lost their way when the weather deteriorated drastically in the afternoon. The Duty Leader was able to set the party off in the right direction getting them to head down into the valley bottom , from here they were collected by a Team Landrover. The party of 3 were obviously very wet and cold due to the heavy rain and were grateful to be ferried back to their Hotel by the local taxi company. Two Team members were involved in this incident which lasted for around 1 hour.