7 yr old falls into Aira Force
Incident Type: Rescue
12/02/2024
Aira Force
Grid reference: NY 39940 20500
Just after 11am on Monday 12th Feb, North West Ambulance Service requested the assistance of Patterdale MRT to go top the aid of a young child who had fallen into one of the pools at Aira Force. Following telephone enquiries it became apparent that the child had been extracted from the beck and reunited with his parents. No further action was required from the Team.