Ankle injury in Fusedale
Incident Type: Rescue
05/02/2024
Fusedale
Grid reference: NY 44920 18088
At 13:16 on Monday 05/02/2024 Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were simultaneously tasked by both the North West Ambulance Service (NWAS) and Cumbria Police to assist a 58 year old woman from Yorkshire who had slipped whilst walking in Fusedale with her husband. Unable to get a mobile signal he had descended to the farm at the head of the valley to use the phone and call the Police; meanwhile another party had come across the casualty and managed to contact the Ambulance Service by mobile phone.
Team members responded and made there way in four Team vehicles to the farm and then onto the fell side. The woman was given pain relief and her ankle was assessed and splinted by a Team doctor before she was placed in a stretcher to be carried to the waiting Team Land Rovers. The Team transported the casualty to Pooley Bridge where she was handed over to a NWAS ambulance crew.
The incident lasted 3 hours and involved 15 Team members.