Lower leg above Scalehow
Incident Type: Rescue
03/02/2024
High Knott
Grid reference: NY 41260 18712

Shortly after 13:00 on Saturday February 3rd Patterdale Mountain Rescue team were tasked by North West Ambulance Service to an incident above Scalehow Force, on the south side of Ullswater.

A 32yr old female had taken a slip, injuring her lower leg and meaning she could not continue her walk.

Once on scene a team casualty care practitioner assessed the casualties injuries before splinting. The young lady and her companion were then transported back to Sandwick where an ambulance was waiting to take her to hospital for further treatment.

This incident took 16 team members three hours to complete.