Glencoyne - wet and windy
Incident Type: Rescue
31/01/2024
Glencoyne Brow
Grid reference: NY 37265 19016
At 16:40 on Wednesday January 31st Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were tasked by Cumbria Police to help two walkers who had become cold, wet and disorientated.
Once telephone contact had been established and the casualties location confirmed, the team made their way onto the fell and escort the gentleman and his mother back to their vehicle.
The incident took 15 team members four hours to complete.