Reports of Lights
Incident Type: Search
18/01/2024
Place Fell, Patterdale
Grid reference: NY 40474 15994
On Thursday 18th January at 17:50 hrs the Team were alerted by Cumbria Police that a member of the Public had rang to voice their concerns over a light which had been stationery for a while on Place Fell near to Patterdale. The Duty Leader spoke to the informant and established that the lights were in fact the  same one that he had seen earlier from the village and were now moving down the hill towards the road and safety. The light was monitored for a while and as no calls had been made for assistance the Team were stood down with no further action taking place.  One Team member was involved for around 30 minutes in total. The call was made with good intentions and the informant was thanked for their concerns.