Overdue Fell Runner
Incident Type: Search
01/01/2024
Cross Fell, North Pennines
Grid reference: NY 68572 34396
On 1st January 2024 the Team were requested in the early hours to assist Penrith Mountain Rescue in a search for a Male Fell Runner who hadn’t returned from his run on New Years Eve. A search had been ongoing in The Cross Fell area throughout the night and Patterdale sent a Landrover with 5 Team Members to assist at first light being tasked on various search routes. Alongside other Teams from the Lake District a comprehensive search was coordinated by Penrith involving several other agencies, with the male being found around midday. Seven Team members were involved in the search for around 5 hours. Our thoughts are with the family and friends of the male.