Male with Arm Injury
Incident Type: Rescue
30/12/2023
Hallin Fell, Kailpot Crag
Grid reference: NY 43290 20340
At 11.30hrs on Saturday 30th December the Team were called by Cumbria Police to a report that a Male had fallen and sustained an Arm Injury. The Duty Leader made contact with the informant established the nature of the incident and location as Kailpot Crag under Hallin Fell and called the Team out to attend. One Landrover made their way to Sandwick then on foot to scene and the Team launched their Rescue Rib to travel along Ullswater to swiftly get to the location as it was right next to the lake shore. On arrival medical assistance was given alongside strong pain relief and after examination by the Team Doctor assistance was requested for a Helicopter. This was to enable a swift evacuation to hospital due to the nature of the Arm Injury and potential long term damage. The Male was treated and packaged onto the Teams stretcher then loaded onto the Rib where he was conveyed around to Sandwick Bay. After some remarkable flying by the Coastguard in the strong winds and heavy rain they managed to land in the field next to the lake and the casualty was loaded into the aircraft and flown off to Hospital in Carlisle. 13 Team Members attended the rescue which took 4.5 hours to complete, we wish the casualty a swift recovery and thanks to Coastguard Rescue 199 for their assistance.