Crashed vehicle on Kirkstone
Incident Type: Rescue
02/12/2023
Kirkstone Pass
Grid reference: NY 24917 24917
Just after 6pm on Saturday 2nd December, Cumbria Police tasked the team to assist with the evacuation of two motorists, stuck on Kirkstone Pass following an accident in poor weather. Five team members responded to this incident which lasted for four hours.