Severe weather incident SW Lakes
Incident Type: Rescue
02/12/2023
Ings
Grid reference: SD 44592 98693
At approximately 15:45 on Saturday December 2nd, Cumbria Police ask the team if they could assist with the evacuation of stranded motorists in the Windermere area. The team sent one vehicle to work alongside other Lake District Mountain Rescue Teams and partner agencies. This incident involved three team members and lasted a total of 8 hours.