Ankle Injury Sleet Fell
Incident Type: Rescue
25/11/2023
Sleet Fell/ High Dodd, Boredale
Grid reference: NY 41759 18244
On Saturday 25th November at 14.29hrs the team were contacted by Cumbria Police to assist a female who had slipped whilst walking near High Dodd/Sleet Fell area in Boredale.  The Duty Leader initiated a full call out and the team made their way around Lake Ullswater and into the Boredale valley,  they then made their way on foot to the casualty site. The female had slipped whilst descending on the path and had heard a loud crack from her ankle making it too painful to walk on.  After treatment and pain relief her ankle was splinted and she was sledged done to the valley bottom on the stretcher. She was then conveyed by the teams Land Rover to Penrith where she was then taken to Carlisle Hospital by her parents for further treatment.  Eleven team members responded to the rescue which took 4.5 hrs.