Ankle Injury
Incident Type: Rescue
22/11/2023
How End Deepdale
Grid reference: NY 39960 13790
On Wednesday 22nd November 2023 at 13.41hrs Cumbria Police contacted the Duty Leader to assist a Female who had slipped and could not walk any further.  Contact was made with the casualty site near How End at Deepdale on the descent from Hartsop Above How .It was established that the lady had been walking with friends when she had slipped on a wet grassy slope and heard a pop from her ankle and could not weight bear at all. The team were called by the Duty leader and made their way from Patterdale Base to the scene. On arrival the female was in a survival tent and in considerable pain. The ankle was examined and strong pain relief was given to ease her discomfort.  Her ankle was splinted and she was placed onto a stretcher and carried off the hill to the Team Landrover where she was conveyed to Patterdale base. Onward travel to hospital was with her colleagues for further treatment.  Eleven team members attended the rescue which took 2 hours in total. The team wish the lady a swift recovery for her