Male stuck in Ravine
Incident Type: Rescue
23/10/2023
Aira Force
Grid reference: NY 39950 20540
On Monday 23rd Oct at 12:30hrs the Team responded to their Fourth Rescue in the space of 18hours. North West Ambulance had received a report that a male had slipped off a ledge at Aira Force and was hanging onto a branch. The Duty leader again called the team out to respond and make their way to scene to assist in the rescue of the male. Fortunately whilst contact was made with informant it was established that members of the public had managed to help get the male to safety and he was now on safe ground away from the ravine and deep water. The male was checked over at scene and as he was not injured he carried on with his walk a little shaken up from his escapade. The team would like to remind the Public that due to the recent rain the ground and rocks are very slippy especially in areas heavily used and to keep away from the edges of Ravines. And deep water. 11 Team members attended the incident lasting for a total of 1 hour.