Swimmer missing in Ullswater
Incident Type: Rescue, Search, Boat/Water
23/10/2023
Ullswater . Glencoyne
Grid reference: NY 39145 18506
At 08:00 Monday 23rd October Cumbria Police requested our assistance to a swimmer who had not returned to the shore after his regular morning swim with a group.  The team were called and launched the Rescue Rib onto the lake  to go and locate the male. Reports from scene at the lakeshore at Glencoyne were relayed to the Leader that possible shouting had been heard from the middle of the lake possibly at Norfolk Island. Two team members were already in the Rib and headed straight for the island , visibility was difficult due to low cloud and they could only see around 25 metres around them.  On reaching the island they located the male who was out of the water safe but cold, he was brought onto the boat and warmed up and returned to the shore to be checked over by North West Ambulance. He had done his usual swim and got disorientated due to the low visibility and could not find his way back to the shore, fortunately as he was swimming he had seen the trees on the island in the Mist and managed to get to safety.He was suitably clothed for swimming wearing his wetsuit , had a tow float and had done everything correct with the advice given to cold open water swimmers and waited for assistance without trying to swim back to shore.  Alongside Patterdale other emergency services were in attendance, Cumbria Fire and Rescue, North West Ambulance, Coastgaurd and other agencies.  12 Team Members  were involved in the rescue taking just over 2 hours in total.