SRT Search Assist
Incident Type: Search, Boat/Water
23/10/2023
Warwick Bridge, Carlisle
Grid reference: NY 46900 54700
On Monday 23rd October at 06:00 hrs the team were requested by Cumbria Police  to provide SRT (Swift Water Rescue Technicians) to assist with a search for a male who had gone into the river at Warwick Bridge near Carlisle. Team members travelled to the scene where they were tasked for various searches to try and locate the male. After extensive searches they were stood down from the scene and returned back to Patterdale,  3 team members were involved for around 6 hours in total.