Lost/Unable to move Bonscale Pike
Incident Type: Rescue
22/10/2023
Near Bonscale Pike Howtown
Grid reference: NY 45120 19810
On Sunday evening 22nd October at 18:25hrs the Duty leader was contacted by Cumbria Police to reports of two females who were lost and unable to move somewhere near Bonscale Pike in the Howtown area. Contact was made with the couple and their location was pinpointed with a Sarloc phone find, directions were given for them to find the correct path and make their way off the hill. The Team were put on standby whilst their progress was monitored and as they were struggling due to the rough terrain it was decided that a small group would go and assist them. Four team members made their way onto the hill and once at the location they were secured with ropes and slowly walked off the rough ground and down to the valley bottom. The two females were suitably equipped with torches, waterproofs and had just found themselves in a precarious position after losing the path,they correctly realised their situation and rang for assistance. The incident took 3.5 hours in total.