Incident Type: Rescue
18/10/2023
Angle Tarn Pikes
Grid reference: NY 41600 14600
On Wednesday 18/10/2023 at about 14:15, Cumbria Police alerted Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team to a 74 year old man who was having a suspected heart attack near Angle Tarn.  The Team were unable to contact the casualty's party but, due to the location and urgency of the reported incident helicopter assistance was requested. Nine team members responded to the callout and the first four had been deployed to the fell before a message was received that Helimed 08 had been able to land close to the scene and was transporting the casualty to hospital. The incident lasted 90 minutes and involved 9 team members.