Ankle Injury Aira Force
Incident Type: Rescue
15/10/2023
Aira Force
Grid reference: NY 29980 20546
On Sunday 15th October at 12:35hrs the team were tasked by North West Ambulance to a report of a male who had slipped whilst walking in Aira Force.  The Duty Leader spoke to the male and established what had happened  and then called the team out to assist with the rescue. On arrival at scene an examination was carried out on the casualty, as he was in great pain he was given strong pain relief and his ankle was splinted. He was then placed on a stretcher and carried form the falls to the team vehicle parked nearby. The male was then conveyed to his own vehicle where his partner was then able to drive him to hospital for further treatment. 11 Team members responded to the incident which took just over 2.5 hours.