Party Lost Decending From Helvellyn
Incident Type: Search
07/10/2023
Striding Edge, Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 35144 15086
Patterdale MRT were alerted by Cumbria Police to a group of walkers who required confirmation of a grid ref due to low cloud temporarily obscuring their location. The team contacted the walkers and confirmed their location as the cloud lifted. The party we able to continue their route as planned.