Knee injury on Swirral Edge
Incident Type: Rescue
01/10/2023
Swirral Edge
Grid reference: NY 34180 15310
On Sunday October 1st 12:37 the team were tasked by Cumbria Police to attend an incident on Swirral Edge, Helvellyn. A young man in his 20's had fallen from the Edge and severely injured his leg. 19 members of the team responded and with the assistance of a Coast Guard helicopter from Wales, the young man was evacuated from the fell for further treatment at hospital.   This incident involved 19 members of the team and took a total of 5hrs 30 minutes