Stuck on Helvellyn
Incident Type: Rescue
28/09/2023
Helvellyn summit
Grid reference: NY 34251 15103
On Thursday, September 28th at 10:00 the team were tasked by Cumbria Police to go to the aid of a young man from South Yorkshire who had become cold, wet and was unsure about being able to safely retrace his steps down from the summit of Helvellyn.
The team leader spoke to the casualty via mobile phone and was able to direct him to a safe route off the mountain while another team member who happened to be in the area walked to meet him on his descent.
This incident involved two members of Patterdale MRT and lasted a total of 2hrs 10 minutes.