Walker overdue on Helvellyn
Incident Type: Search
24/09/2023
Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 34142 15143
Patterdale MRT were alerted by Cumbria Police to a walker who had been reported overdue. During the investigation stage, the walker was located using os locate and was found to be in the area covered by Keswick MRT. The incident was passed over to our neighbouring team to conclude.