Knee Injury Aira Force
Incident Type: Rescue
18/09/2023
AIRA FORCE
Grid reference: NY 39960 21080
On Monday 18th September at 15.23hrs whilst the team were at the Funeral of Team Member Chris Lewis they were contacted by Cumbria Constabulary to a report of a female who had fallen at the High Cascades in Aira Force sustaining a knee injury and requiring assistance. Penrith Mountain Rescue were kindly on standby for us whilst the team were away and they responded quickly to the scene. The female was treated and carried out to the roadside where she was able to attend hospital for further treatment in her companions vehicle.  We would like to wish her a speedy recovery and our thanks to Penrith MRT  for providing cover on this day.