Reports of shouting below Thornthwaite Beacon
Incident Type: Search
12/09/2023
Park Fell Head
Grid reference: NY 42890 09490
Shortly before mid-day on Tuesday 12/09/2023 the Team were alerted to reports of shouting heard from beneath Thornthwaite Beacon by a party on the ridge to Froswick. The reporting person was contacted by mobile phone and confirmed that they had heard shouting for a few seconds but that it had then stopped. They also reported a couple of quad bikes in the bottom of the valley. After discussion, it was agreed that the report would be noted in case further reports of anyone overdue or missing were received, but that it had probably been the local farmer gathering sheep.
The investigation took 30 minutes and involved 2 Team members