Head Injury
Incident Type: Rescue
03/09/2023
Sheffield Pike/Glencoyne
Grid reference: NY 36410 18360
On Sunday 3rd September at 11:48hrs the team were tasked by Cumbria Police to a male with a head injury on the footpath near Sheffield Pike. Further information was gathered by the Duty Leader and as a result a full call out was initiated alongside the request for The Great North Air Ambulance. As the team were making their way to scene on foot it was established that the Elderly Male had actually fallen around 100ft from the footpath down the hillside sustaining a nasty head injury. A Coastguard Search And Rescue helicopter was requested with winching capabilities to assist. The male was treated for his injuries and once the coastguard helicopter was on scene the male was winched onboard and flown to Hospital for further treatment. The team wish the Gentleman a swift recovery from his injuries and Thank GNAAS and R199 from Prestwick for their valuable assistance on this rescue. 10 team members attended the incident which lasted just under 4 hours.