Reports of lights
Incident Type: Rescue
02/09/2023
Glenridding Dodd
Grid reference: NY 38120 17635
On Saturday 2nd September Cumbria Police contacted the Duty leader with reports of lights being seen on Glenridding Dodd. A concerned  Camper on the East side of Ullswater had been watching the lights and thought they were giving the distress SOS signal.  On further investigations by the Duty Leader who also talked to other groups on the lake shore it was decided that it was probably Wild campers and no one needing assistance , the reports were made in good intention and as the lights were no longer visible the team were stood down form the report.  One team member was involved for around 45 minutes .