Arm laceration Fell runner
Incident Type: First Aid
26/08/2023
King George Playing Field, Patterdale
Grid reference: NY 39069 16035
The team were requested to assist their 3rd fell runner of the day who again had fallen and sustained a laceration to his arm. The male attended Patterdale Base and had the injury treated and bandaged, he was advised to attend hospital for further treatment and checks.  Whilst the race was ongoing the weather turned to torrential rain causing the ground to become very slippy and unfortunately this caused a few runners to slip whilst descending from the summit of Arnison Crag.  The team wish all the casualties well and recover from their injuries swiftly. As before 5 team members were on scene for around 1.5 hours.