Fell Runner Collapsed
Incident Type: First Aid
26/08/2023
King George playing field Patterdale
Grid reference: NY 39069 16035
On Saturday 26th August whilst team members were providing First Aid cover at Patterdale Dog day, they were requested to assist a female who had collapsed at the finish line after competing in the Fell Race.  The female was checked over and medical assistance was given to make the casualty stable, she was then conveyed to Patterdale base as the weather was atrocious at the time. After re- assessing the patient, and on advice of North West Ambulance Service, she was released from the teams care to attend hospital with her colleague for further tests and treatment.  5 team members were on scene for 1.5 hours.