Cragfast in the Patterdale Valley
Incident Type: Rescue
12/08/2023
Near Angle Tarn Beck
Grid reference: NY 40990 14220
At 21:55 on Saturday 12/08/2023 Cumbria Police called Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team for a second time in the day. A report had been received of a party of two people who had set off from Patterdale for Angle Tarn to camp, but were lost and now stuck and unable to move on the fell side above the track between Patterdale and Hartsop. Thanks to a good mobile phone signal the team were able to accurately locate the couple, but were unable to persuade them to move. Five team members ascended the fell and guide the pair down the steep ground, over boulders and bracken, to the Team vehicles below.
The rescue involve 5 team members and lasted 4 hours.