Woman with abdominal pain at Grisdale Tarn
Incident Type: Rescue
12/08/2023
NE end of Grisedale Tarn
Grid reference: NY 35180 12245
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called at 07:00 on Saturday 12/08/2023 by the police, who had received a report of a woman camping near Grisedale Tarn who had developed severe abdominal pain and was unable to make her way down off the fell. Team members responded to the callout and made their way up the Grizedale valley in driving rain and gusty winds to the tarn, where they found the woman, her partner and son in two semi-collapsed tents. Another collapsed tent beside the tarn had been abandonned by its occupants, who had apparently retreated earlier. The woman was assessed and treated by a team doctor, before being stretched down the valley with the rest of her party to the waiting team vehicles. They were all then drive back to the Team Rescue Centre where they were reassessed.
The rescue involved 11 team members and lasted 5 hours.