Woman with Ankle Injury near Ruthwaite Lodge
Incident Type: Rescue
08/08/2023
Above Ruthwaite Lodge, Grisedale valley
Grid reference: NY 35529 13562
At 15:00 on Tuesday 8th August Cumbria Police alerted Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team to a woman who had slipped and injured her ankle whilest walking the path above Ruthwaite Lodge in the Grisedale Valley; she was unable to weight bear and could not continue. Due to the poor phone reception in the area the Team were unable to contact the party to confirm her location or injuries, but 11 members of the Team responded to the callout and made their way up the valley. On locating the woman, her ankle was assessed and splinted, before she was stretchered down to the Team Land Rover and driven back to Ogilvie House - the Team's Rescue Centre in Patterdale. The injury was reassessed by a Team doctor before the woman was passed into the care of her husband to take her to A&E on their southbound journey home.
The rescue involved 11 team members and took 3.5 hours.