Ankle Injury ,Keldas, Glenridding
Incident Type: Rescue
26/07/2023
Keldas, Glenridding
Grid reference: NY 38250 16500
At 15:25hrs on Wednesday 26th July the team were called by North West Ambulance to assist a female who had slipped whilst walking on Keldas near Glenridding with her partner. The team responded and treated the lady for an ankle injury , she was given pain relief and her ankle was placed in a splint she was then carried off the hill by stretcher. Once down at the village she was handed over to North West Ambulance and conveyed to hospital for further treatment. The team wish the lady a speedy recovery from her injury. 10 team members were involved in the rescue which took just over two hours to complete.