Crag-fast above Dove
Incident Type: Rescue
21/07/2023
Dove Crag
Grid reference: NY 37570 10910
On Friday, July 16th at 18:00 the team were tasked to young, solo female walker whom had become crag fast in steep and broken ground above Dove Crag.
Seven team members from Patterdale were tasked to make their way to scene, backed up by a further eight team members from Penrith Team. Because of the casualties precarious position and an underlaying medical condition, the assistance of a coastguard helicopter was requested to help with extrication.
In total this incident involved seven team members from Patterdale and a further eight team members from Penrith for a total of 3hrs 30 minutes.