Anxious wild camper
Incident Type: Rescue
16/07/2023
Hole in the Wall
Grid reference: NY 35931 15529
On Sunday, July 16th at 05:55 the team were asked to contact a solo, wild camper whom had become concerned about her ability to safely return to the valley bottom in adverse weather conditions.
Two team members were tasked to make their way to scene and help the anxious camper pack up her equipment and return to the valley.
This incident involved five team members for a total of 4hrs 30 minutes.