Overdue Walker - Arthur's pike
Incident Type: Search
09/07/2023
Arthur's Pike
Grid reference: NY 46070 20670
On July 9th at 11:10 the team were asked to investigate an overdue walker, believed to be in the area of Arthur's Pike. With limited information it was decided to hold off deploying any team members until Cumbria Police had conducted further investigations. The team were stood down 30 minutes later. Caller with good intent. This incident involved one team member for a total of 30 minutes.