Woman stretchered from the fell
Incident Type: Rescue
18/06/2023
Gowbarrow
Grid reference: NY 40546 20476
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were contacted at 14:45 on Sunday 18th June after a woman taking part in an organised charity fundraising event slipped while descending from Gowbarrow. She suffered an injury to her lower leg which was treated at the scene by paramedics employed by the event organisers. Team members responded and stretchered the woman down to Aira Force car park where she was transfered back to the event organisers for onward transport to hospital in Carlisle.
The rescue lasted for 2 hours and involved 10 team members.