Injured ankle Boredale Hause
Incident Type: Rescue
10/06/2023
Boredale Hause
Grid reference: NY 40660 15630
On Saturday 10/06/23 at around 1700, the team were just finishing a call out in the Grisedale Valley when a second call out came in for Boredale House area. A female walker had gone over her ankle as she was descending down from Boredale Hause into Patterdale. The casualty was with friends who called 999 to request Mountain Rescue. The casualty was quickly located and her injured ankle was treated by the team doctor. The casualty was the taken down towards Beckstones Farm on a stretcher to a team Land Rover. 15 team members responded to this job and the rescue lasted 2.5 hours.