Injured ankle Grisedale Tarn
Incident Type: Rescue
10/06/2023
Grisedale Tarn
Grid reference: NY 35100 12200
On Saturday 10/06/23 at around 13:15 the team were called out regards a female who had injured her ankle. The injured walker had walked over Helvellyn and the down to Grisedale Tarn. At the tarn she slipped and injured her ankle and she was unable to continue. Kind passersby looked after her and called 999 to request Mountain Rescue.
The team went up and treated her ankle at the scene. She was then stretched down the Grisedale valley to a team land rover. As the team were on their way back to the base another call out came in for the Boredale House area.
12 team members attended this call out took 4 hours