Female with Head Injury
Incident Type: Rescue
09/06/2023
Shooting Lodge, Gowbarrow, Ullswater
Grid reference: NY 41446 21742
The team were called by Cumbria Police on Friday 9th June at lunchtime to a report of a female who had tumbled and had received a head injury . Initial enquiries were carried out and the Deputy Leader called the team out to respond to the rescue. Two Land Rovers headed out from Patterdale base and collected team members on route to the casualty site. On arrival at scene it was established that the female student who was on her Duke of Edinburgh Award assessment had stumbled whilst descending the path, had rolled down the hillside a short distance and sustained slight grazes and also soreness and swelling to the side of her head. The female was examined and pain relief was given and she was then assisted to the team Land Rover which had managed to get to around half a mile from the site. After further assessment at the base the casualty was left in the capable hands of the groups leaders as they were heading back home later that day. The rescue lasted 2.5 hours with 10 team members in attendance.