Reports of Unaccompanied Child On Striding Edge
Incident Type: Search
31/05/2023
Striding Edge
Grid reference: NY 35040 14940
At about 21.15 on Wednesday 31st May 2023 Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were made aware of a report from a member of the public that an apparently unaccompanied boy of about 12 years of age had been seen on Striding Edge. The Duty Leader discussed the report with Cumbria Police and attempts were made to recontact the reporting person, however these proved unsuccessful. Since there were no reports of a missing child, and given the the original information, the report was noted but no further action was taken. No subsequent information has come to light.
The incident involved 3 team members for about a hour.