Leg injury Hallinhag Wood
Incident Type: Rescue
29/05/2023
Hallinhag Wood
Grid reference: NY 43148 20278
At lunchtime on Monday May 29th Patterdale Mountain Rescue team were tasked by Cumbria Police to an incident in Hallinhag Wood, on the shore of Ullswater, below Hallin Fell.
A 34yr old male had taken a stumbling fall, sustaining a wound to his leg. Because of the location of the casualty it was decided to access and then evacuate the gentleman utilising the teams rescue rib.
Once on scene a team Dr assessed the casualties injuries before washing out, treating and bandaging the wound. The gentleman and his companion were then transported back to Glenridding where an ambulance was waiting to take him to hospital for further treatment.
While this incident was underway the team were tasked to reports for a fire above the Lake at Devils Chimney. After speaking directly to the informant and learning that Cumbria Fire and Rescue Service were in attendance the Team were stood down.
The first incident took 13 team members four hours to complete. We’d like to thank the Glenridding Sailing School for kindly allowing us to launch from their site and the Inn on the Lake for allowing us to use their jetty. The good will and support of local businesses on busy days continues to aid the Team in being able to respond to incidents in a safe and timely manner.