Report of whistles
Incident Type: Rescue
24/05/2023
Hartsop above Howe
Grid reference: NY 38370 12005
On May 24th at 17:20 the team were alerted to potential distress whistles in the area of Hartsop Above Howe but were almost immediately stood down by Cumbria police. Incident described as a 999 caller with good intent but no further investigations being required.
This incident involved one team member for 15 minutes.