Unwell student at Grisedale Tarn
Incident Type: Rescue
23/05/2023
Grisedale Tarn
Grid reference: NY 35165 12235
At 21:40 on Tuesday night Cumbria Police contacted Patterdale MRT with regards to a dropped 999 call.
Following investigation, the call was traced back to a student group camping at Grisedale Tarn, one of whom had become unwell following a long walk on warm day.
The student who was taking part in a Duke of Edinburgh Award scheme expedition felt that she couldn’t continue so eleven team members were sent to scene for a potential stretcher lower back to the valley bottom.
The young girl was escorted from the fell along with two friends, the group were then discharged into the care of one of their parents.
This rescue involved 12 team members and took a total of 5 hours.