Woman with ankle injury
Incident Type: Rescue
17/05/2023
Angle Tarn
Grid reference: NY 41916 14107
The Police contacted the Team at 15:45 on Wednesday 17/05/2023 with a report of an Australian woman who had injured her ankle whilst walking near Angle Tarn. The Team responded and 9 members drove to Hartsop and climbed to her location. She was assessed and her ankle was splinted before she was stretchered back to the vehicles at Hartsop. On return to the Team's Rescue Centre her injury was re-assessed and an ambulance was called to transport her to Cumberland Infirmary, Carlisle for further treatment.
The rescue lasted 5 hours and involved 13 team members.