Callout to elderly man with cramp
Incident Type: Rescue
16/05/2023
Grizedale Tarn
Grid reference: NY 35110 12220
The Team were alerted by Cumbria Police at 18:40 to a report of an elderly man who had climbed Helvellyn, made his way along to Dollywagon and then down to Grizedale Tarn, but was unable to continue due to sever cramp in his legs.  His companion called the Police and requested assistance from Mountain rescue.  The Team had been gathering for a training session when the call came in and 16 members of the Team made their way  up to Grizedale Tarn.  The casualty, who had been kept warm and provided with food and drink by a wild camper at the Tarn, was assessed by a team doctor, before being stretchered 2.5km back to the team vehicles.  Once back at Base the man was reassessed before being transferred to an ambulance for transport to hospital in Carlisle. The rescue took 4 hours and involved 19 team members.