Lady sustains injuries during tumbling fall from Striding Edge
Incident Type: Rescue
09/05/2023
Striding Edge / RedTarn
Grid reference: NY 34729 15063

After an unusual quiet spell of rescues, volunteers of Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team we call by Cumbria Police to their third rescue in as many days, to a lady who had sustained injuries from a tumbling fall from Striding Edge.
The lady who had been out walking with friends slipped while traversing Striding Edge and tumbled c80-80m and came to rest close to Red Tarn. Thankfully, the accident was witnessed by members of the public who quickly responded and provided immediate first aid. After the initial assessment they called Cumbria Police who alerted the Team.
The Team due to location and nature of injuries requested immediate assistance from the Coastguard SAR Helicopter with winching facilities along with the air ambulance. The team responded with 18 members who were deployed along with technical and medical equipment to assist with the rescue. On scene the lady was assessed by medical teams from all agencies before being transferred by SAR aircraft to hospital for further treatment.
Our thanks go to members of the public who responded quickly to the incident along with our partner agencies for their prompt response.
18 members of the team responded and the rescue lasted 4hrs.