Female with Ankle Injury
Incident Type: Rescue
06/05/2023
Heron Pike, Glenridding
Grid reference: NY 37482 17892
On Saturday 6th May at 14:55hrs whilst the team were already on a job they were made aware by Cumbria Police  of another female requiring our assistance as she had slipped and also received an ankle injury.  5 team members who were still at base responded and started making their way on the hill to the casualty site, another 5 members from the earlier rescue were able to leave and go to assist this second incident. Once the second rescue had finished another vehicle with 5 more team members went to help out as the leader requested more assistance.   The lady was examined at the scene and due to her injury was given pain relief, her leg was placed in a splint and she was then stretchered from the fell down to the land rovers where she was taken back to Patterdale base.  Once back at base she was re assessed and then taken by ambulance to hospital for further treatment. This rescue lasted just over 3.5 hours with 17 members in attendance.