Female fallen near Ruthwaite Lodge
Incident Type: Rescue
06/05/2023
Near Ruthwaite Lodge, Grisedale
Grid reference: NY 35473 13149
At 12:56 hrs on Saturday 6th May the team were asked to respond to assist a female who had tripped and injured her ankle whilst walking the coast to coast in the Grisedale valley. The team responded with 19 members and made their way on foot to the scene. On arrival the lady was examined and her ankle was placed in a splint and then she was put onto the stretcher and carried off the hill to one of our Rescue Land Rovers. From here she was conveyed to the Base at Patterdale where an ambulance took her to hospital for further treatment. Whilst this rescue was underway a second request for assistance came in and 5 team members went to join other team members who were at base on this job. This first rescue took just over 3.5 hours in total.