Lady Fallen in Glenridding
Incident Type: First Aid
04/04/2023
Glenridding
Grid reference: NY 38573 16997
On Tuesday 4th April at 11.30hrs whilst team members were at Patterdale Base checking rescue equipment they were made aware of an elderly female who had fallen in the village. Two team members attended in a team Landrover and checked the lady over , she had received an injury to her shoulder and arm possibly aggravating a previous injury. They conveyed the lady to the Inn On The Lake where she was staying and after further information was gained they liaised with North West Ambulance and advised her to attend hospital with her husband to obtain further treatment for her injuries.